in the commonwealth court of … the commonwealth court of pennsylvania ... not granting her oral...
[…] and it is not Candidate’s burden to prove that she is.

4 Appellate review is limited to determining whether the trial court's findings of fact are

supported by substantial evidence, whether the trial court abused its discretion or whether the

trial court committed an error of law. In re Hanssens, 821 A.2d 1247 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003).

This Court has jurisdiction of the appeal pursuant to Section 762 of the Judicial Code,

42 Pa. C.S. §762. Contrary to Objector’s assertions, this appeal does not invoke the Supreme

Court’s jurisdiction pursuant to Section 722 of Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §722. Section 722

provides: “The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of

the courts of common pleas” in matters involving the “right to public office.” Although we

recognize Candidate currently holds the office of the District Attorney for Forest County, this

appeal involves Candidate’s eligibility to run for public office; not her right to remain in public

office until the end of her term.