in the circuit court of the thirteenth …...separation of powers doctrines inherent to the florida...
[…] preserved by Art. VIII, s. 6(e) of the Constitution of 1968, which county, by resolution of its board
of county commissioners, elects to exercise the powers herein conferred. Use of the word 'county'
within the above provisions shall include 'board of county commissioners' of such county."
60. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 125.011, "(5) 'Board of county commissioners' includes all
members of the board of county commissioners in a county whether their offices are created by
the Constitution, the Legislature, or by any home rule charter."
61. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 125.66, "(1) In exercising the ordinance-making powers
conferred by s. 1, Art. VIII of the State Constitution, counties shall adhere to the procedures
prescribed herein."
62. Fla. Stat. § 125.66 provides that the board of county commissioners at any regular
or special meeting may enact or amend any ordinance while giving ten (10) days-notice and an
![Page 24: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE THIRTEENTH …...Separation of Powers Doctrines inherent to the Florida and United States Constitutions, and the Hillsborough County Charter. In near irony,](https://reader035.vdocuments.us/reader035/viewer/2022081611/5f0275da7e708231d4045f4c/html5/thumbnails/24.jpg)
24
opportunity for people to be heard.
63. Fla. Stat. § 125.66 allows that, "The board of county commissioners at any regular
or special meeting may enact or amend any ordinance with a waiver of the notice requirements of
subsection (2) by a four-fifths vote of the membership of such board, declaring that an emergency
exists and that the immediate enactment of said ordinance is necessary. . . . An emergency
ordinance enacted under this procedure shall be transmitted by the clerk of the board of county
commissioners by e-mail to the Department of State."
64. The Hillsborough Charter was adopted solely as a County charter, and not a
consolidated county and municipal charter, for Home Rule.
65. Hillsborough County Charter Sec. 1.02. defines "the county government" as the