in the circuit court of the thirteenth …...separation of powers doctrines inherent to the florida...
[…] law, [County government] power includes, but is not restricted to, the power to. . . t) Adopt
ordinances and resolutions necessary for the exercise of its powers and prescribe fines and
penalties for the violation of ordinances in accordance with law."
58. Fla. Stat. § 125.01(1) states the governing body may, "Perform any other acts not
inconsistent with law, which acts are in the common interest of the people of the county, and
exercise all powers and privileges not specifically prohibited by law."
59. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 125.011(1), "'County' means any county operating under a
home rule charter adopted pursuant to ss. 10, 11, and 24, Art. VIII of the Constitution of 1885, as
preserved by Art. VIII, s. 6(e) of the Constitution of 1968, which county, by resolution of its board
of county commissioners, elects to exercise the powers herein conferred. Use of the word 'county'
within the above provisions shall include 'board of county commissioners' of such county."
60. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 125.011, "(5) 'Board of county commissioners' includes all
members of the board of county commissioners in a county whether their offices are created by
the Constitution, the Legislature, or by any home rule charter."
61. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 125.66, "(1) In exercising the ordinance-making powers
conferred by s. 1, Art. VIII of the State Constitution, counties shall adhere to the procedures
prescribed herein."
62. Fla. Stat. § 125.66 provides that the board of county commissioners at any regular