in the circuit court of the thirteenth judicial circuit … · attorney’s fees for the defense of...
[…] Smith argues that his Chapter 726 fraudulent transfer claims were never an asset of Effective or EtechTexas so they were not an asset of the estate in the control of the assignee. This argument misses thepoint. The object of Smith's claims is the property transferred. For the purpose of Chapter 727, theequitable interest Effective retained in the property fraudulently transferred was an asset of the assignorthat became part of the estate that the assignee was obligated to marshal on behalf of the creditors. To set

Section 726.106 states:

(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or

the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred [**9] the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent

value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the

transfer or obligation.

Page 36: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT … · attorney’s fees for the defense of any medical malpractice claim. (c) Obtaining and maintaining an unexpired, irrevocable

Smith v. Effective Teleservices, Inc.