in the circuit court of the state of oregon for lane …
[…] residence and cultivation" on October 6. Dolph, 5 Or at 204. Applying the criteria established in
Dolph, this deed did not transfer any interest in the property obtained by the Skinners under the
Donation Land Act.
b. The 1862-recorded deed is void as to the 1856 deed under Oregon recording law.
Even if the court were to find that the 1862-filed deed could have transferred some
measure of title to the County, under Oregon real property recording law the 1856 deed would
still be the legal deed. The current version of ORS 93.640(1) provides that:
Every conveyance, deed, land sale contract, assignment of all or any portion of a seller’s or purchaser’s interest in a land sale contract or other agreement or memorandum thereof affecting the title of real property within this state which is not recorded as provided by law is void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real property, or any
14 The final proof of residence in the file is the sworn statement of William Dodson. See Chaney Decl., Ex. 3, page 29.
Page 10 – LANE COUNTY’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - Page 10 of 26 LANE COUNTY OFFICE OF LEGAL COUNSEL
125 East 8th Avenue Eugene, Oregon 97401
Telephone: 541.682.4442; Fax 541.682.3803
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
portion thereof, whose conveyance, deed, land sale contract, assignment of all or any portion of a seller’s or purchaser’s interest in a land sale contract or other agreement or memorandum thereof is first filed for record, and as against the heirs and assigns of such subsequent purchaser.
Even in 1856, the recording law then in effect contained the same basic requirements:
Every conveyance of real property within this state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this title, within thirty days thereafter, shall be void against any subsequent purchaser in good faith, and for a valuable consideration, of the same real property, or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. General Laws of Oregon, Ch. 7, Title I §26 (1854) (effective May 1, 1855).
Under either statute, an earlier-recorded deed will prevail over an unrecorded earlier conveyance,