in the circuit court of the second judicial … · nursing care. the patient ... and mental...
[…] 20. In addition, Defendants are also required by State law, including FLA. STAT.

§ 409.902, to implement the State’s Medicaid program in conformity with federal law,

including the Medicaid Act and its implementing federal regulations.

21. As a State that participates in the Medicaid program, Florida is also required to

develop and submit for federal approval a “State Plan” that complies with the federal

Medicaid statute and regulations. The State Plan is the operating manual for each state

Medicaid program and, pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 430.10, describes “the nature and scope of

its Medicaid program and giv[es] assurance that it will be administered in conformity with

the specific requirements of title XIX, the regulations in this Chapter IV, and other

applicable official issuances of the Department [of Health and Human Services].”

24629549.224629549.224629549.28

Formatted: DocID

Formatted: DocID

22. The State Plan contains the information necessary for CMS to determine

whether Florida’s Medicaid program complies with all federal requirements and thus