in the circuit court of the second judicial … · nursing care. the patient ... and mental...
[…] A copy of the Provider Agreement between AHCA

and Heritage, the facility providing nursing services to Plaintiff, is attached hereto as Exh.

G.

46. The Provider Agreement states that the provider shall:

Accept Medicaid payment as payment in full, and not bill or collect from the recipient or the recipient's responsible party any additional amount except, and only to the extent AHCA permits or requires, co-payments, coinsurance, or deductibles to be paid by the recipient for the services or goods provided.

Exh. G ¶ 5(h) (emphasis added).

47. FLA. STAT. § 409.902 requires AHCA “to make payments for medical

assistance and related services under Title XIX of the Social Security Act . . . to qualified

providers in accordance with federal requirements for Title XIX of the Social Security Act

and the provisions of state law.” AHCA’s statutory obligation to comply with federal and

state law in making Medicaid payments to Florida nursing homes is thus incorporated in

every Provider Agreement as a required contractual obligation by AHCA.