in the circuit court of the second judicial … · nursing care. the patient ... and mental...
[…] to a Medicaid recipient’s eligibility for Medicaid long-term benefits as aforesaid, AHCA and

DCF have engaged in a pattern and practice of violating (a) the Medicaid Act and

implementing CMS regulations which require a deduction for all pre-eligibility medical

expenses including nursing home expenses, subject to any reasonable limits which Florida

may have established; and (b) state law which requires AHCA and DCF to implement the

Medicaid program in accordance with, and conforming to, federal law.

44. Federal Medicaid regulations, including 42 C.F.R. § 431.246, require

Defendants to “promptly make corrective payments retroactive to the date an incorrect

action was taken” in the determination of Medicaid benefits. Similarly, FLA. ADMIN. CODE

§ 65-2.066(6) requires Defendants to take “corrective action retroactively to the date the

incorrect action was taken.” Thus, because Defendants have violated, and are continuing