in the circuit court of the 17th judicial circuit … · 17th judicial circuit in and for broward...
[…] thousands of pages of documents which are matters of Public Record which the Attorney
General can readily obtain directly from the counties/cities; and many of the categories
seek documents which are simply irrelevant to the Attorney General’s alleged FDUTPA
23
investigation which the Subpoena reflects is only based upon an alleged violation of
Florida’s Price Gouging law as relating to the eight (8) cities discussed above.20
V. ARGUMENT
A. The Attorney General’s Subpoena Is Fully Subject To The
Jurisdiction Of This Court Which Has The Power To Quash Or
Modify The Subpoena.
46. Fla. Stat. §501.206(1) authorizes the Attorney General to “administer oaths
and affirmations, subpoena witnesses or matter, and collect evidence” if the Attorney
General “has reason to believe that a person has engaged in, or is engaging in, an act
or practice that violates” FDUTPA. However, that investigatory power is not boundless.
Accordingly, §501.206(1) expressly permits this Court to review and quash (or modify),
a subpoena issued by the Attorney General:
Within 5 days, excluding weekends and legal holidays, after