in the circuit court of the 17th judicial circuit … · 17th judicial circuit in and for broward...
[…] violated FDUTPA as relating to the price increases in the contract modifications.23
Accordingly, now that Ashbritt has filed this Petition thereby placing the Attorney
General's investigation (and Subpoena), under this Court's jurisdiction, control and
discretion,24
the Court should order an evidentiary hearing and require the Attorney
General to introduce some legally sufficient predicate evidence of a violation of the
Price Gouging law before requiring Ashbritt to produce any document(s) in
response to the Subpoena.
23
See, Fla. Stat. §501.206(1) – “If, by his or her own inquiry or as a result of complaints, the enforcing authority
has reason to believe that a person has engaged in, or is engaging in, an act or practice that violates this part, he or
she may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses or matter, and collect evidence…”. [Emphasis
added]. 24
See, Section V.A above.
38
71. Requiring such an evidentiary hearing is precisely what the Honorable John
C. Cooper ordered in WAM IT Technologies, LLC d/b/a WAM IT, LLC (“WAM IT”),
Petitioner v. State of Florida, Office Of The Attorney General, Department Of Legal