in the circuit court of greene county, arkansas …
[…] government body or agency;
g. The time period that the District first became aware or should have been on notice
that the City was providing water services to the East Plant and Refurb Plant;
h. Whether the District has obtained approval from the Commission to provide water
services to ARI.
These questions must be answered in order to analyze this matter under the law cited below.
In asserting that it has the "exclusive right" to provide water to a specific geographic area,
the District relies on Arkansas's anti-curtailment statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 15-22-223(a), which
provides as follows:
It is unlawful for a person to provide water or wastewater services to an area where
such services are being provided by the current provider that has pledged or utilizes
revenue derived from services within the area to repay financial assistance provided
by the Arkansas Natural Resources Commission, unless approval for such activity
has been given by the commission and the new provider has received approval
under the Arkansas Water Plan established in§ 15-22-503, if applicable.
Ark. Code Aim.§ 15-22-223(a) (emphasis added). Here, it is not unlawful for the City to provide
water to ARI because such services are not being provided by a current provider (i.e. the District)
who is indebted to the Commission. The purpose of this statute is to protect the revenue stream of