in the circuit court of greene county, arkansas …
[…] Water Supply Dist. No. 3 of
Laclede City., Mo. v. City of Lebanon, Mo., 605 F.3d 511 (8th Cir. 2010) is instructive. In City of
Lebanon, the Court was tasked with interpreting the federal anti-curtailment statute, 7 U.S.C.A. §
1926(b ), which is similar in thrust and purpose to the statute that the District attempts to rely on in
this matter. There, a rural water district brought action against a nearby city, alleging that the city
was illegally providing water and sewer services to customers within the district's boundaries, in
violation of§ 1926(b) -just as is the case at issue.
Section 1926(b) provides protection to rural water districts which are indebted to the
USDA. Specifically, section 1926(b) provides:
[t]he service provided or made available through any such association shall not be
curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the
boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of
any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such
loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such
association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing
to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occunence of such
event.
ld. at 514.
In City of Lebanon, "at the time the water district closed on the USDA loan, Lebanon was
already providing sewer and water services to some customers within the water district's
1 So sparse, in fact, that when Ark.