in the circuit court of greene county, arkansas …
[…] other corporations of like character or degree, not inconsistent with the provisions of this subtitle or the general laws of this state.
Ark. Code Ann.§ 14-54-101 (West). Moreover, municipal corporations shall have power to:
(1) Provide a supply of water by constructing or acquiring, by purchase or otherwise, wells, pumps, cisterns, reservoirs, or other waterworks and to regulate them;
(2) Prevent unnecessary waste of water; and (3) Prevent pollution of water or injury to waterworks.
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-54-702(a) (West). However, more importantly, "for the purpose of
establishing and supplying waterworks, any municipal corporation may go beyond its territorial
limits." Ark. Code Ann. § 14-54-702(b) (West) (emphasis added); see also City of Little Rock v.
Chartwell Valley Ltd. Partnership, 299 Ark. 542,545,772 S.W.2d 616,618 (1989) (setting forth
the Supreme Court of Arkansas's beliefthat "it is beyond question that the General Assembly fully