in the boone circuit court boone county, kentucky … r. schrand (654281) filed 19-ci-00357...
[…] immunization against disease, and who object by a written sworn statement to the

immunization of such child on religious grounds. Provided, however, that in the event of

an epidemic in a given area, the Cabinet for Health and Family Services may, by

emergency regulation, require the immunization of all persons within the area of

epidemic, against the disease responsible for such epidemic.”

28. Kentucky law requires that, for laws, orders, and other governmental actions that impinge

on fundamental religious freedom, certain conditions be met. Specifically, K.R.S.

446.350 provides that: “Government shall not substantially burden a person's freedom of

religion. The right to act or refuse to act in a manner motivated by a sincerely held

religious belief may not be substantially burdened unless the government proves by clear

and convincing evidence that it has a compelling governmental interest in infringing the

specific act or refusal to act and has used the least restrictive means to further that

interest. A "burden" shall include indirect burdens such as withholding benefits, assessing

penalties, or an exclusion from programs or access to facilities.”

CO

M :

000

006

of

0000

34P

resi

din

g J

ud

ge:

HO

N. J

AM

ES

R. S

CH

RA

ND

(65

4281

)00

0006

of

0000

34