in reply refer to jan 1 3 2017 - united states … · in reply refer to m-37043 memorandum to:...
[…] 54 43 U.S.C. § 160l(b). 55 Id § 1603(b) ("[a]ll aboriginal titles, if any, and claims ofaboriginal title in Alaska based on use and occupancy, including submerged land underneath all water areas, both inland and offshore, and including any aboriginal hunting or fishing rights that may exist, are hereby extinguished."). 56 Id §§ 1603, 1618(a). Prior to the enactment of ANCSA, only six villages obtained reservations under Section 2 of the Alaska IRA. See COHEN'S HANDBOOK OF FEDERAL INDIAN LAW§ 4.07[3][b][iii] (2012 ed.). See also Alaska Native Management Report, May 15, 1973, at 5; Case & Voluck at 106. 57 43 U.S.C. § 1617(a). ("No Native covered by the provisions of this Act, and no descendant of his, may hereafter avail himselfof an allotment under the provisions of the Act ofFebruary 8, 1887 (24 Stat. 389), as amended and supplemented, or the Act of June 25, 1910 (36 Stat. 363). Further, the Act of May 17, 1906 (34 Stat. 197), as amended, is hereby repealed. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, any application for an allotment that is pending before the Department of the Interior on the date of enactment of this Act may, at the option of the Native applicant, be approved and a patent issued in accordance with said 1887, 1910, or 1906 Act, as the case may be, in which event the Native shall not be eligible for a patent under section 1613(h)(5) of this title.") 58 Id §§ 1605, 1607. 59 See id § 1618. 60 See id §§ 1606-1607. 61 Id § 1618(a) ("the various reserves set aside by legislation or by Executive or Secretarial Order for Native use or for administration of Native affairs, including those created under section 497 of Title 25, are hereby revoked