in reply refer to jan 1 3 2017 - united states … · in reply refer to m-37043 memorandum to:...
[…] While ANCSA corporations received title to the transferred land in fee simple, the Alaska Native tribes did not receive land or money pursuant to ANCSA.59

Instead, their members received stock in the Native-owned corporations that received settlement land and funds.60 In addition, the Village corporations, which were organized on behalf of Native villages under the statute, located within a revoked reserve had the option of taking full legal title to its former reserve as an alternative to the surface estate acreage to which it otherwise would have been entitled.61

54 43 U.S.C. § 160l(b). 55 Id § 1603(b) ("[a]ll aboriginal titles, if any, and claims ofaboriginal title in Alaska based on use and occupancy, including submerged land underneath all water areas, both inland and offshore, and including any aboriginal hunting or fishing rights that may exist, are hereby extinguished."). 56 Id §§ 1603, 1618(a). Prior to the enactment of ANCSA, only six villages obtained reservations under Section 2 of the Alaska IRA. See COHEN'S HANDBOOK OF FEDERAL INDIAN LAW§ 4.07[3][b][iii] (2012 ed.).