in re titan wheel corporation of iowafile/titan.pdftitan wheel corporation of iowa’s answer to...
[…] Id.

Upon review, we agree with the ALJ that the exhibits at issue were un-timely submitted. The ALJ’s decision to exclude the exhibits is, therefore,affirmed.

Under 40 C.F.R. § 22.19(a)(1):

[E]ach party shall file a prehearing information exchange.Except as provided in § 22.22(a), a document or exhibitthat has not been included in prehearing information ex-change shall not be admitted into evidence, and any wit-ness whose name and testimony summary has not beenincluded in prehearing information exchange shall not beallowed to testify.

40 C.F.R. § 22.19(a)(1). Section 22.22, which deals with the admission of evi-dence during administrative hearings, provides in relevant part:

The Presiding Officer shall admit all evidence which isnot irrelevant, immaterial, unduly repetitious, unreliable,or of little probative value, * * *. If, however, a partyfails to provide any document, exhibit, witness name orsummary of expected testimony required to be exchangedunder § 22.19(a), * * *, the Presiding Officer shall notadmit the document, exhibit or testimony into evidence,unless the non-exchanging party had good cause for fail-ing to exchange the required information and provided therequired information to all other parties as soon as it hadcontrol of the information, or had good cause for not do-ing so.

VOLUME 10

Page 15: IN RE TITAN WHEEL CORPORATION OF IOWAFile/titan.pdfTitan Wheel Corporation of Iowa’s Answer to Complaint, Affirmative Defenses and Request fo Hearing. On April 28, 1999, the parties

ENVIRONMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS540

40 C.F.R. § 22.22(a).