in re national security letter - epic · 9 order granting motion to set aside nsl letter ... 27 1...
[…] 24 restraint which "freezes" speech) (citation omitted); Landmark Communications v. Va., 435 U.S. 829,838 (1978) (appellant did not dispute that statute imposing criminal sanctions for disclosure ofconfidential proceedings of judicial misconduct was not "a prior restraint or attempt by the State tocensor the news media."). Here, the recipients ofNSLs are not merely warned that disclosing the NSLcould result in criminal sanctions, but ordered in the NSLs themselves not to disclose its existence orits contents. See Section 2709(c)(1) ("no wire or electronic communications service provider ... shalldisclose to any person ... that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained access toinformation or records under this section."); Section 2709(c)(2) ("request" shall notify the recipient ofthe "nondisclosure requirement").

27

26

11

be available; and (3) the censor must bear the burden ofgoing to court to suppress the speech and must