in re national security letter - epic · 9 order granting motion to set aside nsl letter ... 27 1...
[…] 13 communication service provider shall comply with a request4 for specified categories of subscriber

14 information ifthe Director ofthe FBI or his designee certifies that the records sought are relevant to an

15 authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities,

16 provided that such an investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely on the basis of

17 activities protected by the First Amendment to the Constitution ofthe United States. Section 2709(c)(I)

18 provides that if the Director of the FBI or his designee certifies that "there may result a danger to the

19 national security of the United States, interference with a criminal, counterterrorism, or

20 counterintelligence investigation, interference with diplomatic relations, or danger to the life or physical

21 safety of any person," the recipient of the NSL shall not disclose to anyone (other than to an attorney

22 to obtain legal advice or legal assistance with respect to the request) that the FBI has sought or obtained