in re marriage of montgomery...14 from the divorce until 2010, respondent was employed by the...
[…] future conduct. As petitioner received the relief she requested, substantively, the appeal would
appear to be able to offer no further effective relief were petitioner to prevail and, at least
substantively, is moot. Jackson v. Board of Election Comm’rs of city of Chicago, 2012 IL 111928,
¶ 36 (where the court cannot grant effective relief, the issue is moot).
¶ 45 However, a reversal of the trial court’s judgment on the existence of contempt would result
in a mandatory award of attorney fees to petitioner. Section 508(b) of the Marriage and Dissolution
of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2018)), provides that, if “the court finds that the
failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the
court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and
reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party.” (Emphasis added.) A trial court’s finding of
contempt implies that the contemnor’s failure to follow the court’s order was without cause or
justification. In re Marriage of Putzler, 2013 IL App (2d) 120551, ¶ 38. Where the conduct was