in re guo yu lei, respondent - justice · in re guo yu lei, respondent ... a claim of ineffective...
[…] Id. at 37.

Although Matter of Grijalva, 21 I&N Dec. 27, involved service of writ-ten notice directly upon the alien, a similar opportunity to demonstrate non-delivery should be available in the situation presented in the instant case, inwhich written notice is mailed to the alien’s attorney. Specifically, the alienshould be allowed to demonstrate that his or her counsel failed to conveythe notice of hearing to the alien.

Furthermore, this approach is not inconsistent with the regulationregarding representative capacity. That regulation, found at 8 C.F.R. §292.5(a) (1997), provides in pertinent part that “[w]henever a person isrequired . . . to give or be given notice . . . such notice . . . shall be given byor to . . . the attorney or representative of record, or the person himself ifunrepresented.” This provision merely indicates to whom service is to bemade and does not address whether such service is sufficient notice to thealien to preclude rescission under section 242B(c)(3)(B) of the Act.