in re complaint of rovas against sbc michiganpurely legislative and cannot be delegated. since...
[…] It should also be noted that [SBC]’s general policy regarding the imposition of its $71 service charge is at odds with its duty to inspect and repair, without cost to the customer, all facilities outside the customer’s structure. Specifically, the company’s propensity for assuming that the problem is with the inside wiring whenever a service technician finds a dial tone at the interface, and for assessing the $71 charge without first verifying

    2 2005 Public Act 235 added the following language to the end of MCL 484.2502(1)(a): “As used in this subdivision, ‘material information’ includes, but is not limited to, all applicable fees, taxes, and charges that will be billed to the end-user, regardless of whether the fees, taxes, or charges are authorized by state or federal law.”

  • 5that the problem actually arises from within the customer’s premises, can lead to repeated violations of the [Michigan Telecommunications Act].