in re complaint of rovas against sbc michiganpurely legislative and cannot be delegated. since...
[…] MCL 24.302 provides that the APA’s final-order-appellate procedures can be superseded by “any applicable special statutory review proceeding.” At the time the MPSC’s final order was entered, MCL 484.2203(7) set up a special statutory review process and stated, “An order of the [MPSC] shall be subject to review as provided by . . . [MCL] 462.26.”9

    9 2005 Public Act 235 eliminated this special-review procedure, and MPSC orders are now reviewable under the auspices of the APA.

  • 22MCL 462.26(8) states: “In all appeals under this section the burden of proof shall be upon the appellant to show by clear and satisfactory evidence that the order of the commission complained of is unlawful or unreasonable.”

    b. Michigan Supreme Court case law regarding agency action on ambiguous statutes

    As a primary matter, in order for the standard-of-review issue to arrive, a statute must be ambiguous.