in re complaint of rovas against sbc michiganpurely legislative and cannot be delegated. since...
[…] Nor did the Address to the People add anything of note.

    12 Const 1963, art 1, § 17 states:

    No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, nor be deprived of life, liberty or property, without due process of law. The right of all individuals, firms, corporations and voluntary associations to fair and just treatment in the course of legislative and executive investigations and hearings shall not be infringed.

  • 30Each of Michigan’s four constitutions has had a

    separation-of-powers provision. Const 1963, art 3, § 2; Const 1908, art 4, §§ 1-2; Const 1850, art 3, §§ 1-2; and Const 1835, art 3, § 1. The current version states: “The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.” Const 1963, art 3, § 2.

    The committee report from the 1961-62 Constitutional Convention indicated that these provisions were based on Montesquieu’s political theories.