in re application of lathrop limited partnership i, ii ... · in re application of lathrop limited...
[…] other respects the proposal was identical to the proposal that Lathrop made to the ZBA in
2007.[14] Except in relatively minor respects the environmental court approved Lathrop’s
proposal.
¶ 54. With this overview in mind, we proceed to the applicable law. Two preclusion doctrines
are implicated in this decision: the standards and restrictions on zoning permit amendments and
the successive-application doctrine. Each of these doctrines is governed by and must be
consistent with the controlling statute, 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d), which provides:
Upon the failure of any interested person to appeal to an
appropriate municipal panel under section 4465 of this title, or to
appeal to the Environmental Division under section 4471 of this
title, all interested persons affected shall be bound by that decision
or act of . . . [the administrative] officer, the provisions or the
decisions of the panel, as the case may be, and shall not thereafter
contest, either directly or indirectly, the decision or act, provision,
or decision of the panel in any proceeding, including any
proceeding brought to enforce this chapter.
This statutory requirement underlies all preclusion rules in zoning cases. It is very broadly
stated, applying to decisions of both the local administrative officer and the local hearing
panel—here the ZBA. With respect to the ZBA, it insulates from collateral attack any decision