in re amr corp., united states court of appeals...1 13-1204-cv; 13-1207-cv; 13-1208-cv in re amr...
[…] the Bankruptcy Code (hereinafter “§ 1110(a) elections” or “§ 1110(a)

agreement”); (2) enter into stipulations to extend the time to comply with

§ 1110; and (3) file redacted § 1110 stipulations.10 American thereafter

10 Section 1110(a), to be further discussed infra, is a provision of the Bankruptcy

Code granting secured parties with a security interest in aircraft or related

equipment the power to possess the collateral “in compliance with a security

agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract” and to enforce other rights

11

committed in December 2011 and January 2012 § 1110(a) elections “to

perform all obligations of the Debtors under the [Indentures] with respect to

the Aircraft Equipment” and to cure any default “other than a default of a

kind specified in section 365(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code.” J.A. 68. Each

election also confirmed that it did not constitute an assumption of the

underlying financing agreements, and that it was freely revocable.

American thereafter made regularly scheduled payments of principal