in collaboration with american planning association … · 2012-11-29 · through training and...
[…] 24 | P a g e
The Court found that the Town Board had authority to impose the condition, as it was a
reasonable means of assuring that the existing landscaped buffer – which was designed to screen
the adjacent residential neighborhood from the effects of the shopping center – would be
preserved. The Court further noted that, although the 10,000 foot structure would be
dimensionally compliant with the Town Code, the structure could not be constructed without
encroaching on the existing buffer.
SCPF Autumn Planning Conference - 2012
25 | P a g e
Endnotes 1 The former AML § 301(7) defined “viable agricultural land” as “... land highly suitable for agricultural production and which will continue to be economically feasible for such use if real property taxes, farm use restrictions, and speculative activities are limited to levels approximating those in commercial agricultural areas not influenced by the proximity of non-agricultural development.” 2 AML § 301(11) defines “farm operation” as: “the land and on-farm buildings, equipment, manure processing and handling facilities, and practices which contribute to the production, preparation and marketing of crops, livestock and livestock products as a commercial enterprise, including a “commercial horse boarding operation” as defined in subdivision thirteen of this section, a “timber operation” as defined in subdivision fourteen of this section, “compost, mulch or other biomass crops” as defined in subdivision sixteen of this section and “commercial equine operation” as defined