in collaboration with american planning association … · 2012-11-29 · through training and...
[…] It was placed on the United States National Register of Historic Places in June 1974, and was included in the Fulton Ferry Historic District by the New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission in 1977. 11 Citing to Powell v. City of New York, 85 A.D.3d 429 (2011). 12The Court of Appeals in Frew Run Gravel Products v. Town of Carroll, 71 N.Y.2d 126 (1987), affirming, 125 A.D.2d 928 (4th Dept. 1986), first provided the proper construction of the express supersession clause contained in former § 23-2703(2) of Title 27 which provided:
“For the purposes stated herein, this title shall supersede all other state and local laws relating to the extractive mining industry; provided, however, that nothing in this title shall be construed to prevent any local government from enacting local zoning ordinances or other local laws which impose stricter mined land reclamation standards or requirements than those found therein.”