in collaboration with american planning association … · 2012-11-29 · through training and...
[…] Ct. Tompkins County February 21, 2012). 14 35 Misc.3d 767 (Sup. Ct. Otsego County February 24, 2012). 15 37 Misc.3d 1204(A), 2012 WL 4513348 (Table) (N.Y.Sup. October 2, 2012). 16 Citing to, Land Use Moratoria, James A Coon Local Government Technical Series, New York State Department of State. 17 97 A.D.3d 1062 (3d Dept. 2012); see also, 82 A.D.3d 1565 (3d Dept. 2011). 18 Public Officers Law § 3(1), as relevant here, provides that an individual may not hold a local civil office who is not “a resident of the political subdivision or municipal corporation of the state for which he (or she) shall be chosen, or within which the electors electing him (or her) reside, or within which his (or her) official functions are required to be exercised.” Similarly, Town Law § 23(1) requires that every town officer “at the time of his (or her) appointment and throughout his (or her) term of office shall be an elector of the town.”