improving dui system efficiency: a guide to implementing
[…] C.Cr.P. Art 162: an affidavit containing the electronic signature of the applicant will suffice “provided that such
signature is made under penalty of perjury...”
La. C.Cr.P. Art 162.1: sworn oral testimony may be communicated “by telephone, radio, or such other electronic
method of communication deemed appropriate by the judge”; a recording shall be made and then “transcribed and
fixed in the record within seven days”; there is also a provision for testimony by facsimile “after the administration of the
oath by the judge by telephone, radio, or other such electronic method...”
ME 15 M.R.S. §55: “The Supreme Judicial Court shall by rule provide the procedure of the application for and issuance of
search warrants.”
Me. R. U. Crim. P. Rule 41C: a request for a search warrant made from outside the presence of the court “must be in
the form of a written affidavit transmitted by reliable electronic means”; the applicant, “by telephone or other electronic