improving dui system efficiency: a guide to implementing
[…] endorse his name and enter the date on the warrant when it is returned to him”

Idaho Code §19-4408: service may be made “in person, by mail or facsimile transmission, or by electronic mail. Unless

an investigation necessitates otherwise, the officer should attempt notification on the person whom it is served prior to

electronic mail service”

I.C.R. 41: court rule providing for receipt of information “communicated by telephone or other reliable electronic

means” and for sending a copy of a warrant electronically to an officer for service of the warrant

IL 725 ILCS 5/108-4: a warrant upon written complaint may be issued “electronically or electromagnetically by use of

electronic mail or a facsimile transmission machine”; in terrorism or terrorism-related cases, a warrant upon oral

testimony may be used, when circumstances make it reasonable to dispense with a written affidavit; in other cases,

a warrant may be issued “upon testimony by simultaneous video and audio transmission”; if possible, the requestor