improving dui system efficiency: a guide to implementing
[…] officer may sign (or modify and then sign) the warrant, and return a copy to the applicant; the judicial officer then enters
the signed original (or modified) warrant into the record
VA Va.Code Ann. §19.2-54: the affidavit “may be filed by electronically transmitted (i) facsimile process or (ii) electronic
record”; the affidavit is to be certified by the officer who issues the warrant and transmitted or delivered to the clerk;
“’affidavit’...means statements made under oath or affirmation and preserved verbatim”
WA Rev.Code Wash. (ARCW) §10.79.035: search warrant applications “may be provided or transmitted to the magistrate by
telephone, email, or any other reliable method”
Wash. CRR 2.3: evidence in support of the warrant must be in the form of affidavits, “or sworn testimony establishing
the grounds...and may be provided to the court by any reliable means. Any sworn testimony must be recorded and