improving dui system efficiency: a guide to implementing
[…] however, “a sworn oral statement, in person or by telephone, may be received”, recorded and transcribed, and in such
cases, this statement is deemed to be an affidavit; a judge may orally authorize an officer to place the judge’s “signa-
ture” on a duplicate original warrant, “which shall be deemed to be a valid search warrant...”
Legislative Matrix | 70
ID Idaho Code §19-4404: in lieu of a written affidavit, a judge may administer oaths by telephone and take testimony by
telephone; oral testimony “as recorded” must be filed with the clerk
Idaho Code §19-4406: if the affidavit is “related to the court telephonically” the officer may be authorized to sign the
magistrate’s name on a “duplicate original warrant” which must then be returned to the magistrate, who then “shall
endorse his name and enter the date on the warrant when it is returned to him”
Idaho Code §19-4408: service may be made “in person, by mail or facsimile transmission, or by electronic mail. Unless
an investigation necessitates otherwise, the officer should attempt notification on the person whom it is served prior to
electronic mail service”