improving dui system efficiency: a guide to implementing
[…] AK Alaska Stat. § 12.35.010: warrant “may issue upon the sworn oral testimony...communicated by telephone or other
appropriate means, or sworn affidavit submitted by facsimile”
Alaska Stat. § 12.35.015: applicants to be placed under oath and a voice recording device to be used; duplicate warrant
to be prepared if facsimile cannot be transmitted; applicant to sign the judicial officer’s name on the warrant and judi-
cial officer signs the original warrant; also, the magistrate may direct that the duplicate original warrant be modified
AZ A.R.S. §13-3914: “In lieu of, or in addition to, a written affidavit...the magistrate may take an oral statement under oath
which shall be recorded...(and which)...may be given in person to the magistrate or by telephone, radio, or other means
of electronic communication
A.R.S. §13-3915: if the applicant for the warrant “is not in the actual physical presence of the magistrate” the applicant
may be authorized to sign the magistrate’s name to a “duplicate original warrant”; the magistrate signs the original