improving dui system efficiency: a guide to implementing
[…] electromagnetically transmitted facsimile or by an electronic transfer that may include an electronic signature”; these
documents are to be treated as original documents
Colo.Crim.P. 41: warrants, signed affidavits and accompanying documents “may be transmitted by electronic facsimile
transmission (fax) or by electronic transfer with electronic signatures” and judges may treat these documents as
originals; a warrant affidavit “may be sworn to or affirmed” by oath administered over the telephone
DC D.C. Code §23-522: “Each application for a search warrant shall be made in writing, or by telephone or other appropri-
ate means, including facsimile transmissions or other electronic communications, upon oath or affirmation to a judicial
officer”
D.C. SCR-Crim. Rule 4.1: “A judge may consider information communicated by telephone or other reliable electronic
means” if the applicant/affiant is placed under oath and examined, a record is created, and original and duplicate