improving dui system efficiency: a guide to implementing
[…] Legislative Matrix | 70
ID Idaho Code §19-4404: in lieu of a written affidavit, a judge may administer oaths by telephone and take testimony by
telephone; oral testimony “as recorded” must be filed with the clerk
Idaho Code §19-4406: if the affidavit is “related to the court telephonically” the officer may be authorized to sign the
magistrate’s name on a “duplicate original warrant” which must then be returned to the magistrate, who then “shall
endorse his name and enter the date on the warrant when it is returned to him”
Idaho Code §19-4408: service may be made “in person, by mail or facsimile transmission, or by electronic mail. Unless
an investigation necessitates otherwise, the officer should attempt notification on the person whom it is served prior to
electronic mail service”
I.C.R. 41: court rule providing for receipt of information “communicated by telephone or other reliable electronic
means” and for sending a copy of a warrant electronically to an officer for service of the warrant