improving dui system efficiency: a guide to implementing
[…] otherwise authorized by law”

NY NY CLS CPL §690.35: application may be in writing or oral

NY CLS CPL §690.36: oral applications may be by telephone, radio or other means of electronic communication;

applicant must be identified and sworn, and other persons may testify if properly identified and sworn; oaths to be

recorded by recording device, stenographer, or by longhand notes and transcription filed within 24 hours of issuance

NY CLS CPL §690.40: applicant to prepare warrant and read it, verbatim, to the judge

NY CLS CPL §690.45: warrants obtained on oral application must include the name of the issuing judge but not the

judge’s “subscription”

NC N.C.Gen.Stat. §15A-245: written affidavit or “oral testimony under oath or affirmation presented by a sworn law

enforcement officer...by means of an audio and video transmission in which both parties can see and hear each other”

may support a warrant; to be considered, oral testimony must be “either recorded or contemporaneously summarized

in the record or on the face of the warrant by the issuing official”

Page 91: IMPROVING DUI SYSTEM EFFICIENCY: A Guide to Implementing