improving dui system efficiency: a guide to implementing
[…] R. 41: if a search warrant affidavit “is provided by reliable electronic means, the applicant communicating

the affidavit shall be placed under oath and shall swear or affirm the affidavit communicated”; if probable cause exists,

“the warrant may be issued through reliable electronic means”

OK 22 Okl.St. §1223.1: a magistrate may take an oral statement under oath “which shall at that time be recorded electron-

ically and thereafter transcribed by an official court reporter” which then is deemed to be an affidavit and which is to be

kept with the official records

22 Okl.St. §1225: an affidavit, proposed search warrant, or both “may be communicated to the magistrate by telephone

or by electronic mail or any similar electronic communication which delivers a complete printable image of the warrant

or affidavit”; the affiant is to recite the information establishing probable cause, recite the proposed warrant, and

obtain the magistrate’s permission to place the magistrate’s name on the warrant; the magistrate’s oral recorded