improving dui system efficiency: a guide to implementing
[…] telephone, email, or any other reliable method”

Wash. CRR 2.3: evidence in support of the warrant must be in the form of affidavits, “or sworn testimony establishing

the grounds...and may be provided to the court by any reliable means. Any sworn testimony must be recorded and

made part of the court record and shall be transcribed if requested”; the court “shall issue a warrant or direct an

individual whom it authorizes for such purpose to affix the court’s signature...the court’s authorization may be commu-

nicated by any reliable means”

WI Wis.Stat. §968.12: search warrant may be based upon sworn testimony “communicated to the judge by telephone,

radio, or other means of electronic communication”; requester prepares a duplicate original warrant and reads it,

verbatim, to the judge, who enters what is read on the original warrant; when issuing the warrant, the judge directs