improving dui system efficiency: a guide to implementing
[…] or “by secure electronic mail” if complete and printable images of all documents are submitted; the applicant may
converse with the judge in person, or via telephone or video; the judge may sign and transmit the warrant and support-
ing documents by secure fax or by secure electronic mail
Md. Rule 4-601: applicant may transmit application, affidavit, and proposed warrant in person or “by secure facsimile”
or “by secure and reliable electronic mail that permits the judge to print the complete text of the documents”; the
warrant may be issued electronically
MI MCLS §780.651: affidavit “may be made by any electronic or electromagnetic means of communication, including by
facsimile or over a computer network” if the judge orally administers an oath or affirmation to the applicant, and the
applicant signs the affidavit (the signature may be on the affidavit before it is transmitted by facsimile, or an electronic