improving dui system efficiency: a guide to implementing
[…] otherwise authorized by law”
NY NY CLS CPL §690.35: application may be in writing or oral
NY CLS CPL §690.36: oral applications may be by telephone, radio or other means of electronic communication;
applicant must be identified and sworn, and other persons may testify if properly identified and sworn; oaths to be
recorded by recording device, stenographer, or by longhand notes and transcription filed within 24 hours of issuance
NY CLS CPL §690.40: applicant to prepare warrant and read it, verbatim, to the judge
NY CLS CPL §690.45: warrants obtained on oral application must include the name of the issuing judge but not the
judge’s “subscription”
NC N.C.Gen.Stat. §15A-245: written affidavit or “oral testimony under oath or affirmation presented by a sworn law
enforcement officer...by means of an audio and video transmission in which both parties can see and hear each other”
may support a warrant; to be considered, oral testimony must be “either recorded or contemporaneously summarized
in the record or on the face of the warrant by the issuing official”
Legislative Matrix | 74
ND N.D.R. Crim.