improving dui system efficiency: a guide to implementing
[…] OH Ohio Crim. R. 41: if a search warrant affidavit “is provided by reliable electronic means, the applicant communicating
the affidavit shall be placed under oath and shall swear or affirm the affidavit communicated”; if probable cause exists,
“the warrant may be issued through reliable electronic means”
OK 22 Okl.St. §1223.1: a magistrate may take an oral statement under oath “which shall at that time be recorded electron-
ically and thereafter transcribed by an official court reporter” which then is deemed to be an affidavit and which is to be
kept with the official records
22 Okl.St. §1225: an affidavit, proposed search warrant, or both “may be communicated to the magistrate by telephone
or by electronic mail or any similar electronic communication which delivers a complete printable image of the warrant
or affidavit”; the affiant is to recite the information establishing probable cause, recite the proposed warrant, and
obtain the magistrate’s permission to place the magistrate’s name on the warrant; the magistrate’s oral recorded