implications and constraints of fiscal laws in … · contingency environment mission. in a —the...
[…] The legal authority

binds funding with the constraints of purpose, time, and amount. All appropriations

have three characteristics that bind the actions of government managers. For an

appropriation to be available for a legal expenditure, all three of the following must exist:

(1) the purpose of the obligation or expenditure is authorized, (2) the obligation occurs

within the time limits prescribed by Congress, and (3) the obligation and expenditure is

within the amounts prescribed by Congress (GAO, 2009, Chapter 5).

1. Purpose Statute

Title 31 of U.S.C. § 1301, Appropriations, General, Application (a), states

“Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were

made except as otherwise provided by law.” The statute requires program use funds only

for the appropriated purposes and programs. This statute is the Necessary Expense

Doctrine, and it has a three-part test.

Page 43: IMPLICATIONS AND CONSTRAINTS OF FISCAL LAWS IN … · contingency environment mission.