implications and constraints of fiscal laws in … · contingency environment mission. in a —the...
[…] years, and construction funds for five years. If the funds are not obligated during these

periods, they expire and are not available for new obligations. Funds that have expired

may be used to adjust existing obligations—for example, paying for a price increase after

Page 44: IMPLICATIONS AND CONSTRAINTS OF FISCAL LAWS IN … · contingency environment mission. In a —the regulatory framework is stressed contingency environment, the constraints of fiscal

21

an in-scope change is executed for an existing contract with the appropriate obligation

adjustment report approval (31 U.S.C. § 1552).

b. Bona Fide Needs Rule

The Bona Fide Needs Rule (31 U.S.C. § 1502(a)), Balances Available,

states, “The balance of an appropriation or fund limited for obligation to a definite period

is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of

availability or to complete contracts properly made within that period of availability and

obligated consistent with section 1501 of this title. However, the appropriation or fund is

not available for expenditure for a period beyond the period otherwise authorized by

law.” Examples of interpretations to exceptions to the Bona Fide Needs Rule are the

following:

• Lead-time: Allows an agency to consider the normal production

lead-time when determining the need for supplies that are not

available off the shelf. The lead-time can cross FYs.