implications and constraints of fiscal laws in … · contingency environment mission. in a —the...
[…] theater seats); related site preparation, excavation, filling, landscaping, and other land

improvements; and generators supporting real property.

Under FAR 36.102, the term construction refers to the construction,

alteration, or repair of buildings, structures, or other real property. Construction includes

dredging, excavating, and painting. Construction does not include work performed on

vessels, aircraft, or other items of personal property.

A military installation is defined in the U.S. Military Construction Code,

10 U.S.C. § 2801(c)(4)), as “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity

under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department or, in the case of an

activity in a foreign country, under the operational control of the Secretary of a military

department or the SECDEF” (10 U.S.C. § 2801(c)(4), 2012). The definition of military

installation is also very broad and includes foreign real estate under the operational

control of the U.S. military.

Page 57: IMPLICATIONS AND CONSTRAINTS OF FISCAL LAWS IN … · contingency environment mission.