implications and constraints of fiscal laws in … · contingency environment mission. in a —the...
[…] payment of costs from the appropriation designated for the project. These costs include

materials, supplies, civilian or contract labor, and services applicable to the project.

Review of different appropriations available to fund any unfunded costs. (e.g., military

labor applied to Military Personnel Appropriations). Many times, a way to reduce the

costs of a project is to use military labor, described as organically, or the FSS for

materials.

C. LOGCAP CASE ANALYSIS

As a part of the John Warner NDAA for FY2007, Congress added Section 2333

to Title 10 of the U.S. Code requiring the Secretary of Defense to “develop joint policies

for requirements definition, contingency program management, and contingency

contracting during combat operations and post-conflict operations” (John Warner

National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007, 2006). As part of the develop

of these missions, the full life cycle costs are to be determined by reviewing the research,

development, testing and evaluation, procurement, MILCON, and O&M costs. The basic