implications and constraints of fiscal laws in … · contingency environment mission. in a —the...
[…] on Voluntary Services, accepting voluntary services, unless otherwise authorized by law.

The violation under 31 U.S.C. § 1502, Balances Available, is the Bona Fide Needs Rule

time constraint. Obligating current year funds for future year needs is a violation of the

Bona Fide Needs Rule and the Time Statute. An agency can also violate the ADA

because funds in the proper account are unavailable at the time of obligation to correct

the erroneous obligation.

Only three ADA violations also included a violation of 31 U.S.C. § 1301, Purpose

Statute, which states, “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the

appropriations were made” One other violation of 31 U.S.C. § 3302 involved depositing

reimbursements into the O&M account rather than the general fund of the Treasury, as

required by the Miscellaneous Receipts Statute. Under the violation of 31 U.S.C. § 1553,