implementing international standards for “continuing ... · implementing international standards...
[…] Convention48 obligations to ensure openness and transparency by registering space

objects. Prior to launch, the operator must provide notification to AST, DOD and FCC

through a Launch Notification Form providing the launch site and date, launch vehicle

and payload description, and orbital parameters.49 Post launch, but not later than 30 days

after the launch, the operator must provide to AST the following information for each

object placed in space by a licensed launch, including a launch vehicle and any of these

                                                            42 Ibid. at § 70108. 43 Ibid. at § 70110. 44 Ibid. at § 70109. 45 Ibid. at § 70112. 46 Ibid. at § 70113. 47 31 U.S.C. 1301(d) (“A law may be construed to make an appropriation out of the Treasury or to authorize making a contract for the payment of money in excess of an appropriation only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made or that such a contract may be made”); U.S. v.