impediments to environmental justice: the inequities of ... · of environmental justice, and...
[…] The court made several important determinations in regard tostanding. First, the court dismissed the claim under MESA, holdingthat the Act does not "expressly include judicial review of anadministrative proceeding." In doing so, the Court of Appeals

99. See MD. CODE ANN., ENVIR. § 2-404.1 (limiting standing to those who "(1) [m]eetthe threshold standing requirements under federal constitutional law; and (2) Participated in apublic participation process through the submission of written or oral comments, unless anopportunity for public participation was not required by statute or regulation.").

100. See id.101. Act of May 16, 2002 Md. Laws ch. 437 (S.B. 248) (codified as amended MD. CODE

ANN., ENVIR. § 2-404.1), available at http://mlis.state.md.us.102. See, e.g., S.B. 589, 2006 Leg., 421st Sess.