impact fees in maryland - university of baltimore
[…] Laws 1365 (codified at ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY CODE art. 24, § 7-113 (1988» (authorizing the county to impose "develop­ment impact fees" to finance "the capital costs of additional or expanded public works, improvements, and facilities required to accommodate new construction or development").

60. MD. CONST. art. XI-E, § 5. 61. Id. The Maryland Constitution requires only that the general law apply to all mu­

nicipal corporations within a particular class, as defined by the General Assembly.

510 Baltimore Law Review [Vol. 17

rations to impose impact fees for certain purposes.62 That authorization is found in section 2(b)(33)(ii) of article 23A of the Maryland Annotated Code, which empowers municipal corporations "to establish and collect reasonable fees and charges ... [a]ssociated with the exercise of any gov­ernmental or proprietary function authorized by law to be exercised by a municipal corporation. "63

The Attorney General's opinion was written in response to a ques­tion about an impact fee proposal in Ocean City.