im rehabilitation of manhattan reinsurance co. memorandum
[…] 11

rehabilitation necessary . . . .”19 In other words, § 5902 grants the Court of Chancery

original and exclusive in rem jurisdiction over the insurer and its assets during the

rehabilitation proceeding.20 The section is silent, however, as to whether this Court also

possesses exclusive jurisdiction over all other claims brought against an insurer during a

rehabilitation proceeding.

In arguing that this Court’s original and exclusive jurisdiction extends to all claims

brought against an insurer during a rehabilitation proceeding, the Receiver points to

§ 5904(b), which states:

The court may at any time during a proceeding under this chapter issue such other injunctions or orders as may be deemed necessary to prevent interference with the Commissioner or the proceeding or waste of the assets of the insurer or the commencement or prosecution of any actions or the obtaining of preferences, judgments, attachments or other liens or the making of any levy against the insurer or against its assets or any part thereof.21

This statutory provision gives the Court significant power to enjoin collateral proceedings

related to a rehabilitation. I do not agree with the Receiver, however, that the statute, on

its face, provides the Court of Chancery with exclusive jurisdiction over such

proceedings.