im rehabilitation of manhattan reinsurance co. memorandum
[…] 10

jurisdiction over all claims arising during the rehabilitation or liquidation of an insolvent

insurance company.16

Turning now to the Act dealing with the rehabilitation and liquidation of insurers,

§ 5902(a) provides that “[t]he Court of Chancery shall have original jurisdiction of

delinquency proceedings under this chapter, and any court with jurisdiction is authorized

to make all necessary or proper orders to carry out the purposes of this chapter.”17 A

“[d]elinquency proceeding” is defined by § 5901(3) to be “any proceeding commenced

against an insurer pursuant to this chapter for the purpose of liquidating, rehabilitating,

reorganizing or conserving such insurer.” Furthermore, § 5902(d) states that: