im rehabilitation of manhattan reinsurance co. memorandum
[…] When the Legislature has conferred exclusive jurisdiction on the Court of Chancery, it frequently has done so expressly. See, e.g., 8 Del. C. § 145 (“The Court of Chancery is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine all actions for advancement of expenses or indemnification brought under this section or under any bylaw, agreement, vote of stockholders or disinterested directors, or otherwise.”); 6 Del. C. § 2110 (“The Court of Chancery shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all actions or proceedings authorized by this chapter or relating to its enforcement.”) (antitrust proceedings); 12 Del. C. § 3572 (“The Court of Chancery shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any action brought with respect to a qualified disposition.”).

10

jurisdiction over all claims arising during the rehabilitation or liquidation of an insolvent

insurance company.16