illinois official reportsillinoiscourts.gov/opinions/appellatecourt/2015/4thdistrict/... ·...
[…] perfected or contingent. See Wald, 175 Ill. App. 3d at 617. Extrinsic evidence is admissible

to clear up that ambiguity. See Gallagher, 226 Ill. 2d at 233; Air Safety, 185 Ill. 2d at 462-63.

¶ 105 According to Union Pacific, the extrinsic evidence eliminates any genuine issue as to

whether the word “liabilities” in the resolution of September 14, 1956, meant anything more

than perfected liabilities, e.g., liabilities for subsidences that already had happened, before

the dissolution of Superior Coal. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2014) (“The judgment

sought shall be rendered without delay if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file,

together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact

and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”). Union Pacific’s

argument on the extrinsic evidence can be distilled to three points.

¶ 106 First, because section 157.79(b) of The Business Corporation Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1955,

ch. 32, ¶ 157.79(b)) required a dissolving corporation to “pay[ ] or adequately provid[e] for

- 18 -