illinois official reports · expressed understanding of the charges and the nature of the...
[…] communications from the police must be complied with and which are optional. Hodari D.,
499 U.S. at 627. What if the police officer repeats the request to “come here?” What if the
officer raises his voice the second time or gets out of the car or shines his flashlight? At what
point does a reasonable, innocent person recognize that he or she is no longer free to leave?
¶ 77 The reason these questions matter is the flip side of this coin—at some point refusing to
comply with a police officer’s communication can turn into a crime. See 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a)
(West 2014) (“A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to
the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his or her official capacity
commits a Class A misdemeanor.”); People v. Synnott, 349 Ill. App. 3d 223, 227, 229 (2004)
(defendant was guilty of obstructing police officer when he “repeatedly disobeyed the
arresting officer’s order to exit the vehicle,” as “merely refusing a police officer’s lawful order