iharvard law review - mdjustice.org - positive rights... · 19991 positive rights and state...
[…] 12 See G. Alan Tarr, State Constitutional Politics: An Historical Perspective, in CONSTITU-

TIONAL POLITICS IN THE STATES: CONTEMPORARY CONTROVERSIES AND HISTORICAL PAT-

TERNS 3, II1-6 (G. Alan Tarr ed., 1996) [hereinafter CONSTITUTIONAL POLITICS] (tracing stateconstitutional treatment of economic issues).

13 See Allen W. Hubsch, The Emerging Right to Education Under State Constitutional Law,65 TEMP. L. REv. 1325, 1343-48 (2992) (surveying education clauses in state constitutions).

14 See, e.g., N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 17 ("No laborer, workman or mechanic, in the employ of acontractor ... engaged in the performance of any public work [shall] be paid less than the rate ofwages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such pub-lic work is to be situated, erected or used.").Is See HELEN HERSHKOFF & STEPHEN LOFFREDO, THE RIGHTS OF THE POOR- 3-4 &