identifying tv political and issue ad sponsors in the
[…] money, or any other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or

promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any

person, firm, company, or corporation, shall, at the time the same is so

broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished by, as the case may be, by such

person, firm, company, or corporation.” 44 Stat. 1162.

1934 Congress enacts the Communications Act of 1934, repealing the Radio Act of

1927 and creating the Federal Communications Commission to regulate

broadcast stations.

Section 315 retains the provisions of Section 18 of the 1927 Act.

Section 317 states, “All matter broadcast by any radio station for which service,

money, or any other valuable consideration is directly, or indirectly paid, or

promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, shall, at the

time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case

may be, by such person.” 48 Stat. 1064, 1089.

1938 With enactment of Wheeler-Lea Act (also known as the “Advertising Act”),

Congress amends Section 5 of FTC Act by adding a prohibition against “unfair or

deceptive acts or practices in commerce.” 52 Stat. 111. (15 U.S.C. § 52).