identifying the defendants in the surveillance footage ... · no. 68725-5-1/4 officer justin gann...
[…] judge's belief that there was inadequate funding to support the program, and where

the court did not state on the record anyother reason for its denial.52 Pegs argues

Grayson is analogous because here, the trial court found he was eligible but refused

to give him the sentence based on the sole ground that the PSA was "extraordinarily

rare," similar to the Grayson court's refusal to give the alternative because DOSA

was underfunded.

Unlike Grayson, the court's rationale here was grounded in statutory

considerations. In addition to the eligibility requirements set forth in

RCW 9.94A.655(1)(a), subsection (4) expressly requires that the court "shall consider

the offender's criminal history when determining if the alternative is appropriate."

While the court acknowledged Pegs was eligible, the court also noted his substantial

criminal history and then immediately referred to the need to balance accountability

with the responsibilities of offenders with children. While the court did not explicitly