ic 12-20 · web viewwhen your income rises, you deactivate these benefits on your own. it’s a...
[…] Only 10% of children living with both parents were below the poverty line whereas 40% living with only one parent were below the poverty line. Children living only with their mothers were twice as likely to live in poverty as those living only with their fathers. The child support system establishes paternity, obtains child and spousal support, and assures that assistance in obtaining support will be available under this part to all children.

C. The procedures involved in child support enforcement are best laid out in 42USC(7)IV-D§666 to include the establishment of paternity and of support enforcement orders and of their modification, withholdings from tax refunds, and withholdings from income checks administrated by financial institution by means of an “account'' means a demand deposit account, checking or negotiable withdrawal order account, savings account, time deposit account, or money-market mutual fund account. In making the determination as to the amount collected the income of the non-custodial parent is taken into consideration. It is very important not to force people living below the poverty to pay more than the small sum they can afford. The state must take responsibility in these case.