iau:imim* i leroy jessie martinez, v. perb … · v. perb decision no. 2147 ... chino, ca...
[…] (Ibid.) In this case, Martinez is the only charging party identified on the charge form. Martinez does not demonstrate that the District has a duty to negotiate in good faith with him as an individual employee. Nor does Martinez demonstrate that he has standing to raise this claim on behalf of the Union. Accordingly, this allegation does not state a prima facie case.

4. Breach of Contract

Martinez also appears to allege that the District breached an unwritten agreement reached on June 6, 2008 in settlement of his October 1, 2007 grievance. EERA section 3541.5(b) states:

The board shall not have the authority to enforce agreements between the parties, and shall not issue a complaint on any charge based on alleged violation of any agreement that would not also constitute an unfair practice under this chapter.