i’m g ok, i lied, it’s · counsel, your wealthy clients admitted in depositions that bundles...
[…] But the alternative is that the lawyer cooperate in deceiving the court,
thereby subverting the truthfinding process which the adversary system is
designed to implement. See Rule 1.2(d).
Furthermore, unless it is clearly understood that the lawyer will act upon the duty to
disclose the existence of false evidence, the client can simply reject the lawyer’s
advice to reveal the false evidence and insist that the lawyer keep silent.
“Thus the client could in effect coerce the lawyer into being a
party to fraud on the court.”
16
Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 268, Section 1 – Perjury:
“Whoever, being lawfully required to depose the truth in a judicial proceeding or in a
proceeding in a course of justice, wilfully swears or affirms falsely in a matter
material to the issue or point in question, or whoever, being required by law to take
an oath or affirmation, wilfully swears or affirms falsely in a matter relative to
which such oath or affirmation is required, shall be guilty of perjury.”
SHALL be guilty of perjury. Like the truth Counsel, it isn’t optional.
Massachusetts Appeals Court Regarding Fraud Upon The Court:
“Although fraud on the court typically involves officers of the court, we are
unprepared to say that pro se litigants are in all circumstances insulated from