i. introduction · web viewbefore the pennsylvania public utility commission (commission) for...
[…] the Plans.

The Parties raised no implementation issues which are not addressed

elsewhere in this Opinion and Order.

b. Disposition

On the basis of our review of the record, we shall approve the

implementation and management strategies contained in Section 4 of the respective

Plans, having found them to be reasonable and in compliance with Act 129.

2. Quality Assurance Issues

The Commission’s EE&C Program is to include an evaluation process,

including a process to monitor and verify data collection, quality assurance and the

results of each plan and the program. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(a)(2). Consistent with this

requirement, each EDC’s Plan is to “explain how quality assurance and performance will

be measured, verified and evaluated.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806(b)(1)(i)(C). Each EDC is also

required to submit an annual report to the Commission relating to the results of its EE&C

Plan. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(i)(1).

a. Positions of the Parties

Section 6 of the Plans outlines the Companies’ strategies for quality