i. introduction · web viewbefore the pennsylvania public utility commission (commission) for...
[…] Met Ed’s September 21, 2009 Plan at 101.

Considering this commitment, requiring FirstEnergy to provide an updated

TRC analysis as part of the annual reporting process is not an unreasonable request and

we direct the Companies to do so. These annual TRC analyses will facilitate appropriate

Plan modifications in a more timely manner.

3. Cost Allocation Issues

With regard to cost allocation, the Commission’s EE&C Program is

required to “ensure that measures approved are financed by the same customer class that

will receive the direct energy and conservation benefits.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(a)(11).

The Parties addressed this issue in the context of cost recovery. As a result, cost

allocation will be addressed below.

4. Cost Recovery Issues

Act 129 provides that an EDC “shall recover on a full and current basis

from customers, through a reconcilable adjustment clause under Section 1307, all

78

Page 85: I. Introduction · Web viewBefore the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (Commission) for consideration and disposition is the Joint Petition (Joint Petition) of Metropolitan

reasonable and prudent costs incurred in the provision or management of [an EE&C]

plan.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(k). The Act also states:

The plan shall include a proposed cost-recovery tariff mechanism, in accordance with Section 1307 (relating to sliding scale or rates; adjustments), to fund the energy efficiency and conservation measures and to ensure full and current recovery of the prudent and reasonable costs of the plan, including administrative costs, as approved by the commission.

66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(H).

With regard to cost recovery allocation, the Commission’s EE&C Program

is required to “ensure that measures approved are financed by the same customer class

that will receive the direct energy and conservation benefits.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(a)

(11).