i. introduction · web viewbefore the pennsylvania public utility commission (commission) for...
[…] 59

Page 66: I. Introduction · Web viewBefore the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (Commission) for consideration and disposition is the Joint Petition (Joint Petition) of Metropolitan

B. Cost Issues

1. Plan Cost Issues

Each EE&C plan must include an analysis of the EDC’s

administrative costs, 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(K), as well as an estimate of the total

cost of implementing the measures in the plan. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(F). The

total cost of the plan cannot exceed 2% of the EDC’s total annual revenue as of

December 31, 2006. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(g). In addition, Act 129 states “no more than

2% of funds available to implement a plan under this subsection shall be allocated for

experimental equipment or devices.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(iii).

a. The Two Percent Cost Cap

(1) Positions of the Parties

Section 2806.1(g) of Act 129 states the total cost of any EE&C Plan may

not exceed 2% of the EDC’s total annual revenues as of December 31, 2006.