i. introduction · web viewbefore the pennsylvania public utility commission (commission) for...
[…] support assessments of equitable treatment of low-income customers. Id. at 4.

FirstEnergy asserts that the WARM Plus program marketing activities will be

coordinated with other Act 129 programs; the Companies’ programs; other state low-

income programs, such as the Customer Assistance Program (CAP); the Department of

Public Welfare; PHFA; gas utilities; the Department of Community and Economic

Development’s Weatherization Assistance Program; the NGDC LIURP program; and

community-based organization initiatives. Penelec’s September 21, 2009 Plan at 58.

b. Disposition

66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(G) reads in pertinent part as follows:

(G) The plan shall include specific energy efficiency measures23 for households at or below 150% of the Federal poverty income guidelines. The number of measures shall be proportionate to those households’ share of the total energy usage24 in the service territory.

Despite the complicated exercise in statutory construction that has been

undertaken by some Parties to explain this provision, the express language is quite clear.

Its implementation, however, is another matter.