i. introduction · web viewbefore the pennsylvania public utility commission (commission) for...
[…] Chart 3 – Plan Cost and Common Costs:

Cost Summary Met Ed Penelec Penn Power

Plan Costs30 $83,095,457 $74,620,602 $24,994,734Common Costs31 $16,372,120 $17,278,366 $2,294,466

Total Plan and Common Costs $99,467,577 $91,898,968 $27,289,200

Cap from Chart 1 $99,467,577 $91,898,968 $26,639,155

Below (Above) Cap $0 $0 ($650,045)

(2) Disposition

The Commission approves the Companies’ proposed levelized cost

recovery plan, except where modified in other sections of this Opinion and Order. By

way of further explanation of our decision, each EE&C plan covers four years.

Section 2806.1(g) of Act 129, states that “[t]he total cost of any plan required under this

section shall not exceed 2% of the electric distribution company’s total annual revenue as

30 Id.31 FirstEnergy’s September 21, 2009 Plans at Table 6B.

72

Page 79: I. Introduction · Web viewBefore the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (Commission) for consideration and disposition is the Joint Petition (Joint Petition) of Metropolitan

of December 31, 2006.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(g). As the EE&C Plans cover four years

and the 2% of total annual revenues can reasonably be interpreted as an annual cost limit,

the “total cost” of any four year plan cannot exceed the aggregate of the four annual

2% limit amounts. The contrary interpretation would not be reasonable because it would

either not allow sufficient funds to accomplish the objectives of the Act or would require

EDC shareholders to fund the majority of the funding.

Section 2806.1(k) of Act 129 directs that the EDCs “shall recover on a full

and current basis from customers, through a reconcilable adjustment clause under

Section 1307, all reasonable and prudent costs incurred in the provision or management

of a plan provided under this section.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(k). This section directs that

the EDCs are to recover the total reasonable and prudent costs of a four-year plan, which

is of course limited by Section 2806.1(g). While this section mentions recovery on a full