i. introduction · web viewbefore the pennsylvania public utility commission (commission) for...
[…] Commission, on June 1, 2009, entered its Opinion and Order at Docket No. M-00051865

(TRM Order) adopting the 2009 version of the TRM.

The Implementation Order, at 14, also noted that the Act requires that the

Commission’s EE&C Program include an analysis of the costs and benefits of each

EDC’s plan, in accordance with a TRC Test approved by the Commission. 66 Pa. C.S.

§ 2806.1(a)(3). The Act requires an EDC to demonstrate that its plan is cost-effective

using the TRC Test, and that the plan provides a diverse cross section of alternatives for

customers of all rate classes. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(I). The Act defines a “total

resource cost test” as “a standard test that is met if, over the effective life of each plan not

to exceed 15 years, the net present value of the avoided monetary cost of supplying

electricity is greater than the net present value of the monetary cost of energy efficiency

conservation measures.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(m).

5

Page 12: I. Introduction · Web viewBefore the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (Commission) for consideration and disposition is the Joint Petition (Joint Petition) of Metropolitan

The Commission stated in the Implementation Order that the TRC Test set