i. introduction · web viewbefore the pennsylvania public utility commission (commission) for...
[…] The OCA states that, pursuant to Section 2806.1(g) of the Act, the cost of

the Statewide Evaluator represents a necessary core cost of evaluating the Companies’

Plans and must be included under the 2% spending cap. OCA MB at 41; OCA St. 1

at 39. The OCA submits that FirstEnergy’s reading of the statute is incorrect. The OCA

posits that the Statewide Evaluator expense is a necessary component of the

measurement, evaluation and verification needed to ensure that the Plan complies with

Act 129. OCA RB at 9. The OCA notes that Section 2806.1(a)(2) of the Act, 66 Pa. C.S.

§ 2806.1(a)(2), charges the Commission with establishing an evaluation process

“including a process to monitor and verify data collection, quality assurance and results

of each plan and the program.” Evaluation of each plan is required and therefore must be

considered a necessary compliance element of FirstEnergy’s Plan. OCA RB at 9.

MEIUG et al. supports the position taken by the OTS and the OCA on this

issue.