i. introduction · web viewbefore the pennsylvania public utility commission (commission) for...
[…] The Parties raised no quality assurance issues which are not addressed

elsewhere in this Opinion and Order.37

b. Disposition

On the basis of our review of the record, we shall approve the quality

assurance provisions contained in Section 6 of the respective Plans, having found them to

be reasonable and in compliance with Act 129.

3. Monitoring and Reporting Issues

As stated above, the Commission’s EE&C Program is to include an

evaluation process, including a process to monitor and verify data collection, quality

assurance and the results of each plan and the program. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(a)(2).

Consistent with this requirement, each EDC’s Plan is to “explain how quality assurance

and performance will be measured, verified and evaluated.” 66 Pa. C.S.

§ 2806(b)(1)(i)(C). Each EDC is also required to submit an annual report to the

Commission relating to the results of its EE&C Plan.38 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(i)(1).

37 The DEP addresses the continuing stakeholder process, which was discussed above in Section V.A.7.d.(1).