i united states district court for the district of … · derrick beetso national congress of...
[…] federal lands absent a permit. And the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA) provides that

“[p]roperty of traditional religious and cultural importance to an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian

Case 1:17-cv-02590-TSC Document 93-1 Filed 11/19/18 Page 30 of 34

Page 31: I UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · Derrick Beetso NATIONAL CONGRESS OF AMERICAN INDIANS Embassy of Tribal Nations 1516 P Street, NW Washington, DC 20005 (202)

23

organization” may be included in the National Register of Historic Places. 54 U.S.C. § 302706(a).

If a property is eligible for inclusion in the Register, a federal agency must “consult with any Indian

tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that attaches religious and cultural significance to [that]

property” when agency action will potentially impact the site. Id. § 302706(b); see also id.

§ 306108. The protections provided by these statutes are important, but they are no substitute for

those that accompany national-monument designation.