i u tates ourt of ppeals d c n 12-1124 t p f c u s a r o f c … · oral argument scheduled april...
[…] the FCC’s Order, not the underlying USAC ruling (which in any event is not
reviewable in court). Thus, the relevant issue is the FCC’s authority in the
Order to adjudicate whether InterCall’s audio bridging service is
“telecommunications,” not whether USAC in the earlier ruling had exceeded
28
the authority delegated to it by the FCC.8 Here, the FCC’s rules do not
support The Conference Group’s position, and certainly do not do so with the
clarity that would be necessary to overcome the deference due the
Commission in interpreting its own regulations.
On the contrary, section 54.723(b) of the FCC’s rules authorizes the
Commission to “conduct [a] de novo review” of USAC rulings “that involve
novel questions of fact, law or policy.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.723(b). See also 47
C.F.R. § 54.722(a) (“requests for review [of USAC rulings] that raise novel
questions of fact, law or policy shall be considered by the full Commission.”)
(emphasis added). In conducting that de novo review here, the Commission
independently evaluated whether InterCall’s audio bridging service is
telecommunications. Nothing in sections 54.722 or 54.723 supports The
8 In challenging the lawfulness of USAC’s ruling, The Conference Group