i t supreme court of the united states · supreme court of the united states _____ united states ex...
[…] Based on

the statute’s plain language and purpose, the bar must be active in perpetuity.

The simplest reading of the first-to-file bar reveals that the word “pending” is referential,

serving simply to “identify which action bars the other.” Shea, 748 F.3d at 343. Indeed, Congress

has worded statutes differently when using "pending" in a temporal context. Id. at 344. See, e.g.,

28 U.S.C. § 1500 (any claim for . . . which the plaintiff . . . has pending in any other court any

suit or process against the United States.... (emphasis added)), (42 U.S.C. § 300aa–11(a)(5)(B)

(precluding a person from bringing a vaccine-related claim... if he or she “has pending a civil

action for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death” (emphasis added)). In § 3730(b)(5),

however, Congress did not use “pending” in such a context. Interpreting the bar as temporally

21

limited requires adding words like “when a person has pending an action” at the beginning of the