i t supreme court of the united states - psychiatry.org library...introductory textbook of...
[…] Johnson, 532 U.S. 782 (2001).

STATEMENT 1. Until 1982, Idaho recognized an insanity de-

fense, first as a matter of common law and then pur-suant to a statute enacted in 1972. That statute – which adopted a then-recent formulation articulated by the Idaho Supreme Court – provided that “[a] person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect he lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.” Idaho Code § 18-207 (1972). In 1982, the Idaho legis-lature repealed the existing version of § 18-207 and adopted in its place the current statute, which pro-vides that “[m]ental condition shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct.” Idaho Code § 18-207(1). The statute further provides that “[n]othing herein is intended to prevent the admission of expert evidence on the issue of any state of mind which is an element of the offense, subject to the rules of evidence.” Id. § 18-207(3).

2. Delling was charged with two counts of second-degree murder. He was initially found unfit to stand trial, but, after a year, the district court found that his mental state had improved and he would be capable of aiding in his defense. Pet. App. 2a.