i t supreme court of the united states · civ. 8566(dlc), 2010 wl 2595095 (s.d.n.y. june 28, 2010)...
[…] Other provisions of federal law re-enforce the Dictionary Act’s traditional distinction between the terms “individual” and “person.” Congress routinely differentiates between corporations and individuals. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 101(9)(a)(i) (defining corporation to include an “association having a power or privilege that a private corporation, but not an individual or partnership, possesses”). Likewise, Congress routinely uses the term “person” when it wishes to employ a term capturing both individuals and private business entities. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. §1185(c) (defining “person”

10 as an “individual, partnership, association, company or other incorporated body of individuals, or cor-poration, or body politic”); 15 U.S.C. §69(a) (similar); 21 U.S.C. §149(a) (similar); 22 U.S.C. §1978(h)(1) (similar).