i t supreme court of the united states · civ. 8566(dlc), 2010 wl 2595095 (s.d.n.y. june 28, 2010)...
[…] Dep’t. of Social Services, 436 U.S. 658 (1978). For example, in Clinton v. City of New York, this Court, citing the Dictionary Act, stressed the traditional distinction between the two terms when used in the law:

Although in ordinary usage both “individual” and “person” often refer to an individual human being, see, e.g., Webster's Third New Interna-tional Dictionary 1152, 1686 (1986) (“individual” defined as a “single human being”; “person” de-fined as “an individual human being”), “person” often has a broader meaning in the law, see, e.g., 1 U.S.C. § 1 (“person” includes “corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals”).

524 U.S. 417, 428 n. 13 (1998). Consistent with this view, this Court later held in Chandler that munici-pal corporations constituted “persons” amenable to qui tam suits under the False Claims Act and, in