i t supreme court of the united states › sites › default › files › 336.pdf · the rule...
[…] Rogers

“asks whether the defendant (1) has some Indian blood, and (2) is recognized as an Indian by

Page 15: I T SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES › sites › default › files › 336.pdf · The rule regarding tribal court criminal jurisdiction in matters concerning non-Indians is clear

11

a tribe or the federal government or both.” United States v. Stymiest, 581 F.3d 759, 762

(2009), see, e.g., United States v. Bruce, 394 F.3d 1215, 1223 (2005).

In the present case, the federal law that provides generally for the definition of

“Indian” is 25 USCS § 1301 (4), which reads: “Any person who would be subject to the

jurisdiction of the United States as an Indian under section 1153, title 18, United States Code,

if that person were to commit an offense listed in that section in Indian country to which that

section applies.” 18 USCS §1853 reads as follows: