i t supreme court of the united states€¦ · 03/03/2010  · braxton v. united states, 500 u.s....
[…] Page 11: I T Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · 03/03/2010  · Braxton v. United States, 500 U.S. 344, 348 (1991). The Commission accord-ingly has a direct interest in this case,

2

STATEMENT A. The Commission’s Amendment To The Guide-

lines Applicable To Crack Cocaine Offenses Under the SRA, the Commission is charged with

“establishing sentencing policies and practices” that “provide certainty and fairness in meeting the pur-poses of sentencing.” 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B). The SRA directs the Commission to ensure that federal sentencing policies “reflect . . . advancement in knowl-edge of human behavior as it relates to the criminal justice process” and to measure the effectiveness of sentencing practices in meeting the purposes of sen-tencing. Id. § 991(b)(1)(C). The Commission accord-ingly has the obligation periodically to “review and revise” the Guidelines “in consideration of comments and data coming to its attention.” Id. § 994(o).