i supreme court of the united states - bazelon center … court of the united states ... d.s. v....
[…] Now, technology is a part of our everyday lives and it is a part of the IDEA. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(1), (2), and 1414(d)(3)(B)(v); 34 C.F.R. § 300.5, 34 C.F.R. § 300.6; 300.324(a)(2)(V). Peer-reviewed research on the use of assistive technology is now available. See Autism Speaks Amicus Brief on Petition for Certiorari, at 21–22.

Following the 2004 reauthorization of IDEA, the new regulations also included specific references that IEP teams had to specifically discuss how students with disabilities could participate in extracurricular and other nonacademic activities. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.107 provides: “Each public agency must take steps . . . to provide nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities . . . to afford children with disabilities an equal opportunity for participation in those services and activities.” See also Dear Colleague Letter, 60 IDELR 67 (OCR 2013). A review of the research and the statutory and regulatory changes leaves no doubt that all of this peer reviewed research about ABA, reading programs for children with dyslexia, behavioral programs for children