i supreme court of the united states - bazelon center … court of the united states ... d.s. v....
[…] 9

(IV). Congress found that implementation of IDEA “has been impeded by the failure of schools to apply replicable research on proven methods of teaching and learning.” IDEA 2004 includes numerous references to “scientifically based instructional practices” and “research based interventions.” In describing permissible uses of federal funds, IDEA 2004 includes “providing professional development to special and regular education teachers who teach children with disabilities based on scientifically based research to improve educational instruction.” 20 U.S.C. § 1411(e)(2)(C)(xi). The child’s IEP must include “a statement of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services, based on peer-reviewed research to the extent practicable to be provided to the child.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(IV).