i' .j - ncjrs · of mandamus to compel the treasurer to pay for the tape recorder. the supreme...
[…] O'Coin decision the Supreme Judicial Court gave the judges

inherent power, by the rule pursuant to the O'Coin decision,

they assumed the power unto themselves."

-2-

I J

Page 7: I' .J - NCJRS · of mandamus to compel the Treasurer to pay for the tape recorder. The Supreme Judicial Court, in a decision written by the Chief Justice, said that, apart from a

r. III

• • ••

. -. " .. ---,~.---~--~.-- ,,-.---.~,-..:~.:.....;..~.;~--,. ,

One reason the Supreme JUdicial Court 'was able to assume

this power unto itself was a statute, MGLC 211§3, which was

first passed in 178 , and was amended in 1956. It reads:

The Supreme Judicial Court shall have general super­intendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is exp~'ess1v providedi and it may issue a.l1 writs and processes to such courts and to corpor­ations and individuals which may be necessary to the furtherance of just:ce and to the regular execution of the 1awl ..

In addition to the foregoing, the justices of the Supreme Judicial Court shall also have general superintendence of the administration of all courts of inferior jurisdiction, including, without limit­ation f the prompt hearing and disposi·tion of matters. pending therein, and the functions set forth in section three C; and it may issue such writs, summonses and other processes and such orders, directions and rules as may be necessary or desirable for the furtherance of justice, the regular execution of the laws, the improvement of the administration of such courts, and the securing of their proper and efficient administration.