i. introduction - pclj.orgpclj.org/.../10/dc85c73e23e5e016d3bcc09d671324f9.docx · web viewfar...
[…] develop additional supplies “normally produced by Federal penal
and correctional institutions.”‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡‡ These
provisions, while although merely aspirational, envisioned a
close working relationship whereby FPI could gain a better
understanding of how to serve the needs of the various federal
agencies while fulfilling its statutory mandate.§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§
If reducing procurement costs was the primary motivation behind
the change, then such communications, helpful to a now-troubled
FPI, should not be discouraged.
††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 18 U.S.C. § 4124(a). states: (“The several Federal departments and agencies and all other Government institutions of the United States shall purchase at not to exceed current market prices, such products of the industries authorized by this chapter as meet their requirements and may be available.”).