i i i stud~ - california law revision commission home i i subject: 1\ ~ stud~ l-q,o - trusts...
[…] limitation in favor of unborn or unascertained per.ons. 138

The constructional problems in these cases are simi lar to

those in the preceding section.

Where a future interest under a trust is limited to the

heirs of the income beneficiary, it is arguable at least

that the settlor intended to create an equitable fee inter-

est in the named beneficiary.139 Some courts have

achieved this result by application of the Rule in Shelley's

case. 140 The California courts, however, have consis-

tently rejected this argument, relying primarily on Civil

Code Section 779 which abolishes the Rule in Shelley's

case, and provides that "[w]hen a remainder is limited to

the heirs • • • of a person to whom a life estate in the

same property is given, the persons who, on the termination

of the life estate are the successors or heirs • • • of the

owner for life, are entitled to take by virtue of the

remainder so limited to them, and not as mere successors of

the owner for life •• 141 Even in cases where Section 779

has no application, the courts have tended to view the term

"heirs· as a word of purchase. For example, in Estate of

-39-