i '. crime
[…] But where the securities are moved via an electronic funds transfer system (EFTS) and no forgery, counterfeiting or alteration occurs, this form of uttering could be challenged by the defense as outside the parameters of the statutory language. Traditional means of uttering and dealing can ·be dealt with under the forgery statutes, but computer technology has opened new methods of accomplishing these purposes~ these are untried areas for prosecution.
Fraudulent Use of Credit Cards Statute
Federal law (15 USC §1644) proscribes a wide range of credit card abuses, including the use, attempt or conspiracy to use "any counterfeit, fictitious, altered, forged, lost, stolen, or fraudulently obtained credit card to obtain money, goods, services, or anything else of value"; "transporting or attempting or conspiring to transport a fraudulent or unlawfully obtained
11