i '. crime
[…] Because most banks and many other credit institutions are members of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC), any actions against such banks and institutions can be imputed to that branch of the Federal Government. Although the statute requires that at least two persons be involved, this statute could have great utility in cases where a conspiracy existed for the purpose of defrauding the Government.
Forgery
Under Federal law, (18 USC §472) it is unlawful to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or attempt the same, or to bring into the U.S., or keep in one's possession or conceal "any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States" with intent to defraud. Also regulated (18 USC §473) are the actions of one who "huys, sells, exchanges, transfers, receives or delivers" similarly forged or altered obligations or securities.