hydraulic fracturing: an overview of the legal issues
[…] Action No. 11-C-411, Circuit Court of Monangalia County. The City of

45

Hall: Hydraulic Fracturing: An Overview of the Legal Issues

Published by LSU Law Digital Commons, 2012

Page 47: Hydraulic Fracturing: An Overview of the Legal Issues

- 384 -

In contrast, in February 2012, two separate trial courts in

the state of New York ruled that local bans on all oil and gas

activity are not preempted. In one case, the court held that the

Town of Dryden‘s ban on oil and gas activity is not preempted by

state law.183

The case turned on interpretation of Environmental

Conservation Law § 23-0303, a section of New York‘s state

statutes governing oil and gas activity. Section 23-0303 states:

The provisions of this article shall supersede

all local laws or ordinances relating to the

regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining

industries; but shall not supersede local

government jurisdiction over local roads or

the rights of local governments under the

real property tax law.

The dispute arose after the Town of Dryden enacted a

zoning ordinance in 2011 that banned all oil and gas activity within

the Town‘s jurisdiction. Although the ordinance bans all oil and

gas activity, the supporters of the ban primarily were motivated by