hyde on global unions(1)
[…] Organizing Committee (FLOC) or the United Farm Workers (UFW). These agreements cover
migrant farm workers.
7
CELEX LEXIS 1039 [Viking]. 6 The Bipartisan Trade Promotion Authority Act of 2002 sets out “trade negotiating objectives” for the United States, as part of setting up a system limiting Congress’ ability to revise trade agreements, once negotiated. Among these objectives are “to promote respect for worker rights and the rights of children consistent with the core labour standards of the ILO (as defined in s. 2113(6), 19 USC §3813(6) and an understanding of the relationship between trade and worker rights,” §2102(a)(6), 19 USC §3802(a)(6)); “to seek provisions in trade agreements under which parties to those agreements strive to ensure that they do not weaken or reduce the protections afforded in domestic environmental and labour laws as an encouragement for trade,” §2102(a)(7), 19 USC §3802(a)(7); “to promote universal ratification and full compliance with ILO Convention No. 182 Concerning the Prohibition and Immediate Action for the Elimination of the Worst Forms of Child Labour,” §2102(a)(9), 19 USC §3802(a)(9); and “to ensure that a party to a trade agreement with the United States does not fail to effectively enforce its environmental or labour laws, through a sustained or recurring course of action or inaction,” §2102(b)(11)(A), 19 USC §3802(b)(11)(A).