huron county 911 · huron county 911 3/16/16 2016 psap consolidation study 5 acknowledgement this...
[…] authority pursuant to R.C. 311.29 or R.C. 505.43 to receive funding through contracts for dispatch
services provided to other political subdivisions within the county when the dispatch services are not
provided in association with a public safety answering point. These statutes also were considered in
1995 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 95-004. R.C. 311.29 authorizes a county sheriff to enter into contracts with
certain political subdivisions, including a township and municipal corporation, to perform police
functions on behalf of the political subdivision that the political subdivision may perform. R.C.
311.29(B). R.C. 311.29(D) requires that a contract under R.C. 311.29 provide “for the reimbursement
of the county for the costs incurred by the sheriff.” A township and a municipal corporation are
authorized to dispatch their police officers. See 1995 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 95-004, at 2-21. Therefore,
a township or a municipal corporation may enter into a contract with the county sheriff in which the