huron county 911 · huron county 911 3/16/16 2016 psap consolidation study 5 acknowledgement this...
[…] 66
The Honorable D. Andrew Wilson - 7 -
Regional Council of Governments May Operate a Public Safety Answering Point and a
Countywide Public Safety Communications System
You first ask whether a board of county commissioners and a city may establish a regional
council of governments for the purpose of operating a public safety answering point under R.C.
Chapter 128 and a countywide public safety communications system under R.C. 307.63. A regional
council of governments has express statutory authority to operate a public safety answering point.4
R.C. 167.03(A)(5) (a regional council shall have the power to “[o]perate a public safety answering
point in accordance with [R.C. Chapter 128]”); see also R.C. 128.03(D)(1) (“[e]ach public safety
answering point shall be operated by a subdivision or a regional council of governments”).
A regional council of governments also is expressly permitted to “perform such other
functions and duties as are performed or capable of performance by the members and necessary or
desirable for dealing with problems of mutual concern” when authorized by the governing bodies of