hrs 501 february 2014 - part i & ii - hawai'i department ... · copy rev. 2/2014 chapter...
[…] the registered land as may be invoked by a private land purchaser. 60 H. 40, 587 P.2d 294. Reference to height restriction on transfer certificate of title within document identified as a "consent" deemed to be insufficient notation of an encumbrance under this section; because height restriction was never explicitly and separately noted on 1988 transfer certificate of title, defendant-appellant was entitled to hold lot free from such restriction. 75 H. 370, 862 P.2d 1048. Cited: 41 H. 490, 497, remanded 256 F.2d 208, modified 42 H. 661, app. dism'd 267 F.2d 449; 74 H. 85, 839 P.2d 10. §501-83 Certificate effective from transcription. The certificate first registered in pursuance of a decree of registration in regard to any parcel of land shall be entitled in the registration book "original certificate of title, entered pursuant to decree of the land court, dated at" (stating time and place of entry of decree and the number of the case). The certificate shall take effect from the date of the transcription of the decree.