how bankruptcy can impact your clients: basics for ... · f chapter 7 and chapter 13 erin fennerty,...
[…] Taxes for which returns that have not been filed or which have been filed but the tax has not been assessed are not dischargeable.

Page 37: How Bankruptcy Can Impact Your Clients: Basics for ... · F Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Erin Fennerty, Luvaas Cobb, Eugene Milly Whatley, Milly Whatley PC, Bend 2:30 Break 2:45 Arrested

Chapter 2—The Rocky Marriage of Family Law and Bankruptcy

2–5How Bankruptcy Can Impact Your Clients: Basics for Criminal Law, Family Law, and Litigation Attorneys

c. 11 U.S.C. § 1308(a) requires a Chapter 13 debtor to file “all taxreturns for all taxable periods ending during the 4-year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition.” Any outstanding tax returns are required to be filed before the first meeting of creditors.

4. Relief:

a.