houston isd’s application for preliminary inj...
[…] district-level support to low-performing campuses and the implementation of the
updated targeted improvement plan.” Id. § 39A.102.
Conservator Delaney had no statutory authority to direct the Board to refrain from selecting a permanent or interim superintendent.
Conservator Delaney was appointed a campus-level conservator by the
Commissioner. Compare Exhibit 1 (appointing Conservator Delaney as a conservator to
“ensure and oversee district-level support for Kashmere High School (‘campus’) and
implementation of the targeted improvement plan”) with TEX. EDUC. CODE § 39A.102
(stating that a campus-level conservator is empowered to “ensure and oversee district-
level support to low-performing campuses and the implementation of the updated
targeted improvement plan”). The only task assigned to Conservator Delaney related to
support for Kashmere High School.26 When Conservator Delaney was appointed, none
25 When the Conservator was originally appointed, these statutory requirements were listed in Section 39.102(a)(7) of the Texas Education Code.
26 Exh. 1.